Thursday, December 29, 2011

Beach Style Nightstand

As you may know or maybe not, one of my dreams is to own a beach house. Nothing fancy...I don't do fancy. It's not going to happen in the upcoming year but a girl can dream, can't she? So this was inspired by my dream which will be a reality someday. Not this year but someday.



I hope you, all of you, who inspire me daily have your dreams come true too!
Happy New Year to you!

Linking up here...




 DomesticallySpeaking

 ="http://romantichome.blogspot.com/">

 A Little Knick Knack


The Shabby Nest

Chic on a Shoestring Decorating

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Farmhouse Stool

Remember this stool that I dubbed crappy and then painted and love it and priced it on the high side in my Etsy shop in hopes it wouldn't sell. So much for crappy, it sold in less than a week and I was so bummed and wished I'd kept it for myself. Then I found another...taller but just as "crappy". I finished it the exact same way and love it just the same and will sell it and be sad when I have to see it go.


Linking up here...

DomesticallySpeaking


The Shabby Nest



Mod Vintage Life





 



Monday, December 26, 2011

Beatles Art

Who doesn't LOVE The Beatles? Made this for Christmas for my special friend who loves The Beatles almost as much as I do.

It was a huge pain because I made some of the stencils out of contact paper and an exacto knife. I am exacto knife challenged. He loved it so all the cursing love that went into it was worth it.

I used some vinyl letters, stencils and images off the internet to create my own stencils.

 Hope you all had a wonderful holiday w/ family and friends. Now it's back to painting for me w/ my favorite present...chalk paint! Thanks to my special friend who btw left the special paint gift at his house by accident. Now I must wait just a little longer.

 Linking up here..

 The Shabby Nest

="http://romantichome.blogspot.com/">

A Little Knick Knack


Mod Vintage Life







Boogieboard Cottage


Friday, December 9, 2011

Another Gray Blue Dresser and the Fate of its Mirror

Yup, I've mixed up some blue gray again. I've had a lot of people inquire on Etsy about my other two dressers that had sold. So, this can not be a bad way to go, I'm thinking. Hoping this one hits the road quick.

Here it is drawers primed.
And look at that mirror, beautiful, right?

Sad thing though, it has some serious silver streaking. I knew it when I bought it but thought I'll just replace the mirror minus the bevel. How much can that possibly cost? Let's just say I had to pick my jaw up off the floor when the woman at the glass store told me the price.

With jaw back in place, I leave w/ mirror in hand. Driving home and brainstorming, it hits me...forgo the mirror. Not entirely, just for now. Plan B is paint the frame and chalkboard paint the mirror. And of course grab those awesome carvings off the base for a future project. Now I am feeling much better.

Still with me? 


Notice I changed the top drawer knobs. Since this isn't really gender specific, I decided to list it in my Etsy shop w/ either knob option and choice of fabric. One more masculine, the other feminine. Which do you prefer?

Love these knobs. Picked them up at Marshalls...4 for 10.00! 

Now let's hope this finds its way out of my garage ASAP. I am running out of room. Swore I'd stay away from the flea market today, yeah right!




Linking up here...











Funky Junk's Saturday Nite Special


 Furniture Feature Fridays





Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Shabby Chic Demi Lune Table

Love when I find these little tables. This one is a favorite. It's got beautiful carved legs and a scalloped apron and top.

  Painted creamy white and glazed. How could I not glaze those legs?




 Thanks for poppin' in!


Linking up here....
Furniture Feature Fridays


 Beyond The Picket Fence


 shabby creek cottage


Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Easy No Sew Place Mats

For the glue gunner and spray adhesive kinda girl...

A happy accident...I'm at Joanne's and have this "Idaho Potato" burlap and this other kinda elegant looking fabric in my hands. I drop 'em down at the register and they look like they were meant to be together. Elegant meets rustic just look awesome together.


I cut out the black fabric to standard place mat size...14" x 18"....googled that piece of info. Then cut the burlap 12" x 16". I used Loctite Spray Adhesive to put them together. It says it's water and heat resistant...hmmm we shall see when I run them through the washing machine. Added my favorite stencil to the center and done!

Linking up here...

 Beyond The Picket Fence

Keeping It Simple


Photobucket





























 Beyond The Picket Fence

Monday, November 28, 2011

Turquoise Drop Leaf Table

This was a favorite flea market find from a few weeks back. Wish I could find the before pic but it is MIA. Love those cottage legs and the drop leaf. Painted turquoise w/ a Minwax Dark Walnut top.


Linking up here... 











 .